2011年 02月 14日 月曜日 20:23
Normally I jump the gun on these things so it's very out of character for me to be making my best of/end of year round up list in February.
So, in no particular order the album that rocked my speakers the most in 2010
1. Transatlantic - The Whirld Tour 2010
2. Spock's Beard - X
3. Anathema - We're Here Because We're Here
4. Farah - Farah
5. Blonde Redhead - Penny Sparkle
6. Everything Everything - Man Alive
7. IQ - The Wake Live
8. Pain Of Salvation - Road Salt One
9. The Posies - Blood/Candy
10. Moon Safari - Lover's End
honorable mentions go to Bleu, Big Big Train, My Chemical Romance (no really!), Rumer and Sheryl Crow.
Here's to 2011 - it's an exciting year for me, I'm back in the comics game and have two books out in the summer. One's a Weird Western and the other is a modern day crime book and just to warn you I'm on fire at the moment :)
…and you never know Automat might even finish an album or two… and more shockingly do some gigs!!
MM