2011年 11月 4日 金曜日 12:55
Three more of my favorite artists, and what I consider to be their best work.
http://www.soundstagedirect.com/media/tegan-and-sara-the-con.jpg
The con - Tegan and Sara
Difficulty of choice:
Tegan and Sara have some kind of a secret formula for making songs that I like, because it's a virtual guarantee that I'm going to enjoy at least 90% of the material on any album they release. But, The Con stands above the others. It's catchy, dark, slightly weird, and has two or three of my favorite songs, ever.
Favorite Songs
"Like O, Like H"
"Knife Going In"
"Back in Your Head"
"Call it Off"
"Floorplan"
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/14/Winehouse_Frank.jpg
Frank - Amy Winehouse
Difficulty of choice:
Back to Black is nearly as good and has just as many amazing songs as Frank, but I find myself using the skip button a little more often with the former than the latter, which gives the jazzier Frank the edge.
Favorite Songs
"You Sent Me Flying"
"Cherry"
"F*ck Me Pumps"
"Take the Box"
"Love Is Blind"
"What Is It About Men?"
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/5/5a/M.I.A._-_Maya.jpg
MAYA - M.I.A.
Difficulty of choice:
MAYA took longer to grow on me than M.I.A.'s other two albums, but once it hooks you, it hooks you hard. Her sound bounces all over the place, and that's an absolute compliment. Choosing between this and Kala is tough, but gun to my head, I'm going with MAYA.
Favorite Songs
"Tell Me Why"
"It Iz What It Iz"
"XXXO"
"Teqkilla"
"Space"
"Born Free"