2010年 06月 7日 月曜日 16:19
Albums
Big K.R.I.T. - K.R.I.T. Wuz Here
-Sick thing. Free too. Country shit is a banger.
Drake - Thank Me Later
-Sort of weak, enjoyable listen.
Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid
-Highlight of the year so far.
B.o.B - B.o.B Presents: The Adventures of Bobby Ray
-Although it doesn't live up to any expectations I had, I don't regret the purchase.
Ratatat - LP4
-Ratatat just might be my biggest musical surprise of 2010 and this album didn't disappoint.
The Roots - How I Got Over
-New Roots, no surprises, a very solid album.
Eminem - Recovery
-Weakest album I had been looking forward to this year. Really, I was satisfied with the album until I listened to the Slim Shady LP again.
Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son Of Chico Dusty
-This is looking like a good pick for some of the year's top albums, with some standout tracks.
Sophie Hunger - 1983
-Awesome vocalist, beautiful tracks, already seen her twice - love her.
Curren$y - Pilot Talk
-A very consistent album with a nicely set mood and great beats. Standout track for me - Breakfast - The beat is rediculously chill.
Guilty Simpson - OJ Simpson
-Very hot and consistent album, no way not to love Madlib. Props for the 1MC1DJ combo.
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
-Another pick for album of the year, seriously a perfectionist masterpiece.
Mixtapes
The Cool Kids - Tacklebox
-Nice, but still in the vein of fishing. What's up with that?
Royce Da 5'9" - The Bar Exam 3
-Way too many gunshots on the DJ version, still airplay-worthy. Great flow.
Major Lazer & La Roux - Lazerproof
-Interesting, very mash-up-like and solid.
Das Racist - Shut Up, Man
-Possibly my favorite mixtape of this year, some sick beats and very interesting lyrics with a great Jay Electronica reference.
Charles Hamilton -
The Album For Interscope Executives To Understand
-I will not believe that this was supposed to be a major label debut, as I don't think CH is commercially viable, some dope shit none the less!!!