2007年 12月 29日 土曜日 17:35
At the half of the year i already tried to sum up some of my favorite recordings of this year.
Another half year passed and i thought i'd summarize 2007 in a top50 chart. All i can say for now is that it has been a fantastic year for music, at least from my point of view. I want to emphasize that neither of these albums (nor the 50th) has been a disappointment for me as i've listened sh*tloads of 2007 releases so this is only a fragment of them.
But before showing off the list i'd like to say a particular thank you to my last.fm friends, who had a huge part in helping me to discover new musics!
So here we go:
50.
Anaal Nathrakh - Hell Is Empty, And All The Devils Are Here
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/319730zvp1L._AA160_.jpg
49.
Anekdoten - A Time Of Day
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/311zUQmNvvL._AA160_.jpg
48.
Oxbow - The Narcotic Story
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/11Xi8xzNm%2BL._AA160_.jpg
47.
Amoral - Reptile Ride
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21ailkMFlUL._AA160_.jpg
46.
Omega Massif - Geisterstadt
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21SKPg4G7cL._AA160_.jpg
45.
Zharmaq - Humánkaptár
http://1pixelhost.com/files/4k9chxvlpzecwwyge0m9.jpg
44.
Ephel Duath - Pain Remixes The Known
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31QK9O3aNqL._AA160_.jpg
43.
La Rota - Heu Fortuna
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21h5u%2B%2B3NhL._AA160_.jpg
42.
Candlemass - King Of The Grey Islands
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31SVgPc4e2L._AA160_.jpg
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/11rBZMfNy8L._AA160_.jpg
40.
Amon Tobin - Foley Room
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/310BuaxZK6L._AA160_.jpg
39.
Neurosis - Given To The Rising
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21sxkby%2BMbL._AA160_.jpg
38.
Darkestrah - Epos
http://1pixelhost.com/files/tuqq1q1hf2xnymdtrn7q.jpg
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21KXEqknwqL._AA160_.jpg
36.
Shining - V: Halmstad
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21WtLybKmxL._AA160_.jpg
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21RJcZbPsNL._AA160_.jpg
34.
Primordial - To The Nameless Dead
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21hbBQq5H4L._AA160_.jpg
33.
Mangod Inc. - Near Life Experience
http://1pixelhost.com/files/0e2b6ige6e2zrrj2t8ft.jpg
32.
Explosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31%2BD5GxXgwL._AA160_.jpg
31.
Hṛṣṭa - Ghosts Will Come and Kiss Our Eyes
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/210jXv98PcL._AA160_.jpg
30.
Endless River - Fractal Fields
http://1pixelhost.com/files/y8j6iqxs9ykrni926w1q.jpg
29.
Deadsoul Tribe - A Lullaby For The Devil
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21iOFCKJPRL._AA160_.jpg
28.
pozvakowski. - Microtron
http://1pixelhost.com/files/3l7lofh7uac81scn1ymf.jpg
27.
Terhen - Eyes Unfolded
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31L0c1zpoaL._AA160_.jpg
26.
Gallhammer - Ill Innocence
http://1pixelhost.com/files/gy55z0fgwpzektdnhlun.jpg
25.
The Reasoning - Awakening
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31J8LEQ2IqL._AA160_.jpg
24.
Uaral - Lamentos a Poema Muerto
http://1pixelhost.com/files/sy63trxaplc7vc4egjuk.jpg
23.
Sear Bliss - The Arcane Odyssey
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31aqvD1FNzL._AA160_.jpg
22.
Sleepmakeswaves - Sleepmakeswaves
http://1pixelhost.com/files/boebqygrphm6nke64k2l.jpg
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31FTxFVitjL._AA160_.jpg
20.
Obituary - Xecutioner's Return
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31Y8Spu-uBL._AA160_.jpg
As the title says it already, Obituary decided to go back to the roots with this album. Florida death has never been this oldschool in 2007. Hail Obituary!
19.
Ne Obliviscaris - The Aurora Veil
http://1pixelhost.com/files/mcefea521bgg8kctihws.jpg
Ne Obliviscaris' debut album, The Aurora Veil proved one more time that there's other things musically in Australia than Kylie Minogue. Fantastic 3-track prog-black release with a colourful interaction of violins and guitars. Make sure to keep an eye on this band if you're into any kind of progressive metal.
18.
Sigur Rós - Hvarf/Heim
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21C2GfkVXKL._AA160_.jpg
A compilation album wouldn't normally figure here but that album has a second CD with acoustic renditions of their best songs. Magnificient piece of art from a magnificient land.
17.
The Moon And The Nightspirit - Regő Rejtem
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21Z8SF9eACL._AA160_.jpg
For fans of neofolk music this album is undoubtedly among the best of 2007. Ethereal, dreamy, sweet, beautiful. And on the top of that Hungarian, just to strengthen my non-existent patriotism.
16.
Sigh - Hangman's Hymn
http://g-ec2.images-amazon.com/images/I/51ZMcQQ-nAL._AA160_.jpg
Don't know what kind of air do they breathe in Japan but i'm sure something is different over there. Avantgarde black metal and only by thinking of the tunes i get shivers. Mozart would probably sound like Hangman's Hymn if he was a metalhead and have existed today. :)
15.
Ulver - Shadows Of The Sun
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21yeaEV1QbL._AA160_.jpg
A masterpiece from Ulver that will haunt on you upon each and every listen. Ulver is one of those who'll remain eternal. Pure ambiend marvel.
14.
Blackfield - Blackfield II
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31HGnHg%2BHaL._AA160_.jpg
Whatever Steven Wilson touches to, it turns to gold. Sometimes i have a feeling that writing music for him is just as easy as 1+1=2. Blackfield II was a bit harder to get into but it's finally just as touching as the first release.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/311v-9cpuPL._AA160_.jpg
Yep, i never thought i'd restart listening to any kind of rap music after giving up with Eminem, Dr. Dre and the other clowns while being a kid but Necro showed me that rap is something completely different.
12.
Darkthrone - F.O.A.D.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31b-y6Ng6YL._AA160_.jpg
Haha! Darkthrone's black heavy metal is soooo oldschool, dirty and middlefingerish. Had some laugh on the lyrics but it has its place here!
11.
World's End Girlfriend - Hurtbreak Wonderland
http://1pixelhost.com/files/zeid6nve87uvn8zdrv8l.jpg
Words like magnificent, wonderful are still weak to describe the musicianship of Katsuhiko Maeda. This album pushes yet another time the limits of experimentalization (sic!) by implementing bells and bird chirping, then some piano with IDM and post-rock. Musthave!
10.
The Pax Cecilia - Blessed Are The Bonds
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31DSa27XOUL._AA160_.jpg
Not only this band has released a debut album like no other melting elements of post-rock, post-hardcore ambient in one but also decided to distribute their album free of charge shiping cost including. They really deserve more recognition and i'm sure they'll get it!
9.
Riverside - Rapid Eye Movement
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21rP0h%2B4MQL._AA160_.jpg
With this last piece of the trilogy, Warszawa-based Riverside introduced itself into progressive rock's hall of fame. Not their best album (Second Life Syndrome FTW) but definitely a determining album of 2007. Dziękuję!
http://1pixelhost.com/files/vsxvor1f1xjv5ymbfa3l.jpg
It's kind of an hommage for this hungarian band playing avantgarde metal for whom winter came earlier then expected. But before disbanding they released an album which carries you to another world.
7.
Opeth - The Roundhouse Tapes
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/216fFzBqHBL._AA160_.jpg
I know it's a live CD, but that gig (with Per Wiberg's astonishing keyboard work) gave finally meaning to The Night And The Silent Water.
6.
Akercocke - Antichrist
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21Qx8-NdhFL._AA160_.jpg
English gentlemen in suits and neckties releasing the finest blackened death metal album of 2007 is pretty odd, isn't it? Judging from appearance fails big time with Akercocke!:)
5.
Moonsorrow - Viides Luku: Hävitetty
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/217GctEEYKL._AA160_.jpg
Fans of folk metal had a great year i guess! Heard this album late spring but i still love it! The atmosphere, the profoundness of this album is just unique!
4.
Alcest - Souvenirs d'Un Autre Monde
http://1pixelhost.com/files/nk2knqfhlumfjc9n9ftc.jpg
The perfect transition of shoegaze, post-rock and black metal. SUAM is an album full of hope which only by its cover made me listen it.
3.
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21Rbrexd-1L._AA160_.jpg
The virtual winner of the "atomic bomb category goes out to TDEP who released a completely undecipherable, yet mindblowing album!
2.
Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet
http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/I/41gXRYnFLWL._AA160_.jpg
Progressive rock at its best with magnum opuses like Anesthetize for example. And it's not even the best album of Porcupine Tree!
1.
Porcupine Tree - Nil Recurring
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/21Dptet7oDL._AA160_.jpg
Despite of this being only an EP, Nil Recurring beats FOABP with each of its songs. Hats off Mr. Steven Wilson, mastermind of 2007!