2006年 01月 3日 火曜日 18:06
The best tracks of 2005 (In my opinion, I know people won't agree with me) They aren't in any real order, I'm just numbering them to make it easier for me. I'll probably edit it later, as I know I'm forgetting some from the beginning of the year.
1. The Cardigans -
I Need Some Fine Wine And You, You Need To Be Nicer: I still love The Cardigans
2. Emiliana Torrini - Serenade: One of my discoveries this year. I like the whole cd, but this song is my favorite
3. t.a.t.u. - All About Us: The best song they've come out with since All The Things She Said
4. Kate Bush - King of the mountain: A great return by one of the best artists ever.
5. Kurt Nilsen - Never Easy: I just love Kurt Nilsen. It's one of his best songs.
6. Martina McBride - 'Til I Can Make It On My Own: I great Tammy Wynette cover. It's always been one ofmy favorite Tammy songs (she's one of my mom's favorite singers)
7. Imogen Heap - Hide and Seek: Her masterpiece. I also like Headlock.
8. Miranda Lambert - Bring Me Down: The best ballad she's done so far in her career and in my opinion her best song.
9. Depeche Mode - Precious: Another great return by a great artist.
10. Sugarland - Something More: Probably the best debut in country music this year
11. Sara Evans - A Real Fine Place to start: The best Sara Evans songs in a long time. I've been a fan hers since 3 Chords and the Truth
12. Rascal Flatts - Bless the Broken Road: This one suprised me. I never liked them until this song came out
13. LeAnn Rimes - Probably Wouldn't Be This Way: The best song she's come out with in a very long time
14. Lee Ann Womack - I May Hate Myself In The Morning: A flawless song by one of the best voices in country music.
15. Rachel Stevens - I Said Never Again (But Here We Are): The best popsong of the year
15. Natasha Bedingfield - Unwritten: I liked the whole cd but this was by far my favorite track.
16. Madonna - Hung Up: It samples Abba, you can't go wrong with that
17. Green Day - Wake Me Up When September Ends: I dont typically like Green Day but this song is very good
18. Rihanna - Pon De Replay: One of the best dance songs of the year
19. Kelly Osbourne - One Word: suprisingly good song since I don't normally like her
20. Cowboy Troy - If You Don't Wanna Love Me: He's one of the most unique arists out right now. This song is the best he's come out with so far, mainly due to Sarah Buxton's vocals on the chorus (question: Does anybody know if this is the same Sarah Buxton that was on Sunset Beach and Bold and the Beautiful? Just wondering)
21. Annie - Chewing Gum: I can't believe I forgot this one. Annie was my favorite for months. I also love Heartbeat and Helpless Fool For Love.
The Most Overplayed Songs of 2005:
1. Mariah Carey - We Belong Together
2. Kelly Clarkson - Behind These Hazel Eyes
3. Green Day - Boulevard of Broken Dreams
4. 50 Cent - Candy Shop
5. Nickelback - Photograph